Concerto Competition, Round 1, Day 2

Student Recital Series
2023 NIU Philharmonic Concerto Competition 
Preliminary Round

Categories: Keyboard, Strings, Voice 
Jury: TBA 

 

1:00 pm Hannah Sheridan - Cello  

  • Eduard Lalo, Cello Concerto, Movement 1 Prelude, lento - Allegro maestoso. 10:00’ 
    Shuai Zhang, Piano Accompaniment 

1:12 pm Ronnie Gorka - Double Bass  

  • Domenico Dragonetti, Double Bass Concerto, Movement 1   5:00’ 
    Shuai Zhang, Piano Accompaniment 

1:19 pm Ranan Antonini - Violin 

  • W.A. Mozart, Violin Concerto No. 5, Movement 1, Adagio – Allegro aperto   10:00’ 
    Shuai Zhang, Piano Accompaniment 

1:31 pm Phoebe Shaughnessy - Double Bass  

  • Giovanni Bottesini, Double Bass Concerto no. 2, Movement 1   6:00’ 
    Wonseok Lee, Piano Accompaniment 

1:38 pm Brandon Rittenour - Cello 

  • Edward Elgar, Cello Concerto, Movement 1 Adagio, Moderato plus coda from Movement 4, Adagio, come prima    9:00’ 
    Wonseok Lee, Piano Accompaniment 

1:50 pm Daniela Escobar Oyola - Violin 

  • Max Bruch, Violin Concerto No.1, Movement 1 Allegro moderato   10:00’ 
    Yuchen Lin, Piano Accompaniment 

2:02 pm Benjamin Gilbert - Cello 

  • Dmitri Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No. 1 Op. 107 Moderato   10:00’ (12:00’) 
    Sooka Wang, Piano Accompaniment 

2:24 pm Alexa Garza - Violin 

  • Samuel Barber, Violin Concerto Op.14, Movement 3, Allegro   10:00’  
    Sooka Wang, Piano Accompaniment 

2:35 pm Joseph Quaynor - Voice 

  • W.A. Mozart “Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön” 
  • G.F. Handel “Comfort Ye, Ev’ry Valley” 
  • Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdi “Ye People Rend Your Heart”  10:00’ together 
    Chang Xu, Piano Accompaniment 

2:45 INTERMISSION 

3:00 pm Hyounkyoung “Joy” Kim - Piano 

  • Edward Grieg, Piano Concerto Op. 16, Movement 1   10:00’ 
    Chang Xu, Piano Accompaniment 

3:12 pm Richard Brown - Viola 

  • Paul Hindemith, Der Schwanendreher: Zwischen Berg und tiefem Tal   8:00’ 
    Rebecca Wu, Piano Accompaniment 

3:21 pm Christopher Mendez - Cello 

  • Samuel Barber, Cello Concerto Op. 22, Movement 1 Allegro moderato   10:00’ (12:30’) 
    Chang Xu, Piano Accompaniment 

3:33 pm Amanda Perez - Viola 

  • Bela Bartok, Viola Concerto, Movement 1   10:00’ (15:00) 
    Chang Xu, Piano Accompaniment 

3:45 pm Boone Elledge and Joseph Quaynor - Voice 

  • Georges Bizet, Les pecheurs de perles, Recit: C’est toi! Toi qu’enfin je revois 
  • Duet: Au fond du temple saint.   8:00’ 
    Sohyun An, Piano Accompaniment 

3:55 pm Annika Roberts - Cello 

  • Antonin Dvorak, Cello Concerto Op. 104, Movement 1 Allegro   10:00’ 
    Chang Xu, Piano Accompaniment 

4:07 pm Emily Montelongo - Voice 

  • G.F. Handel, “O Had I Jubal’s Lyre” 
  • Gaetano Donizetti, Don Pasquale “Quel guardo, il cavaliere… So anch’io la virtu magica”  8:00’ 
    Chang Xu, Piano Accompaniment 

Jury deliberation 

Sunday, October 15, 2023 at 1:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Music Building, Boutell Memorial Concert Hall
550 Lucinda Ave, DeKalb, IL 60115

Event Type

Concerts, Exhibits and Performances

Topic

Arts and Culture, Music and Concerts

Target Audience

Students, Faculty and Staff, Alumni, General Public, Prospective Students

Website

https://www.niu.edu/music/performance...

Cost

Free Admission

Department
School of Music
Contact Name

Tina Zemzemi

Contact Email or Phone

tzemzemi@niu.edu

Subscribe
Google Calendar iCal Outlook

Recent Activity